Final Programme:

Monday 3  
10.00 - 21.00 Registration
18.30 - 20.00 Opening Ceremony (Weidemann) and Welcome Reception (Restaurant)
 
Rooms

Weidemann 3

Weidemann 4

Weidemann 5

Room A

Room B

Tuesday 4          
08.30 - 09.30 Plenary Lecture: Mark S. Eller: Telomere-mediated DNA damage responses in human skin
  COFFEE BREAK
10.15 - 13.15 12. Environmental UV radiation: Present and future 20. Photochemistry/ phototoxicity of xenobiotics 11. DNA damage and repair   31. Photomorphogenesis (joint ASP/ESP symposium)
  LUNCH
14.30 - 17.30 21. Drug photoreactivity 29. Photoprotection in plants 30. Photosensory biology in microorganisms 31. CONTINUED Photomorphogenesis (joint ASP/ESP symposium)
18.00 - 19.00 Poster View, Session I: Posters 500 - 567

Room: Birkebeiner/Inga

       
Wednesday 5          
08.30 - 09.30 Plenary Lecture: Johan E. Moan: The mechanisms of photodynamic therapy of tumours
  COFFEE BREAK
10.15 - 13.15 24. Photodynamic therapy: Experimental 10. Cosmetic tanning 14. Terrestrial ecosystems: Ultraviolet radiation as an information carrier 8. Chronobiology  
13.30 - 17.00 Museum Tour, Maihaugen
18.00 - 21.00 Oral presentations: Photodynamic therapy Workshop 3: Action spectra 36. Photoimmunology Workshop 2: Light and laser in dentistry 37. Visible light effects and cellular signalling
Thursday 6          
08.30 - 09.15 Plenary Lecture: Francesco Lenci: Microbial photosensory processes: Photomovements of freely motile unicellular microorganisms
09.15 - 10.15 Poster View, Session II: Posters 568-629, 800-825

Room: Birkebeiner/Inga

       
10.15 - 13.15 10.00: 25. Cutaneous photodynamic therapy 18. The role of oxidation induced by ultraviolet radiation Workshop 4: Standardisation in UV-measurements Workshop 1: Photomedicine 32. Structure and biogenesis of the photosynthetic apparatus
  LUNCH        
14.30 - 17.30 26. Photodynamic therapy: Non-oncological 6. Photosensitisation of microorganisms 38. Photoprotection: Molecular mechanisms 13. Mechanisms of plant respons to abiotic stress (32. Continued until 15.15)

15.30  16. Dosimetry in phototherapeutics

18.00 Jazz Cruise
Friday 7          
08.30 - 09.30 Plenary Lecture: Christos S. Zerefos: Update of climatological changes in ozone and UV-B
  COFFEE BREAK        
10.15 - 13.15 27. Photodynamic therapy: Other topics 22. PUVA/UVB- therapy, photodermatoses and related photocarcinogenesis in the skin 10.00: 15. Aquatic ecosystems: Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation 7. Photosensitisation of insects Oral presentations: Various topics
  LUNCH        
14.30 - 17.30 28. Photoprotection in humans 23. Photodiagnosis 35. Rhodopsin/vision 33. Plant pigment systems Oral presentations: Various topics, CONTINUED
17.45 General Assembly        
20.00 Congress Banquet        
Saturday 8          
09.15 - 12.15 17. Role of ROS related to photosensitisers Workshop 5: Photobiology and epidemiolgy of skin cancer 9. Commercialisation of photobiology
   

11.00:  Educational Workshop

12.20 Closing Ceremony        
 

Late Posters

 

 

Back to the main page